Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in South Dakota

To put a house in trust

We live in South Dakota, appx how long does it take to put a house in trust? thank you

Asked on 11/25/08, 4:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monte Schatz Attorney at law

Re: To put a house in trust

Assuming the trust is already established you should be able to have your attorney accomplish this in 1 week or less. Basically your attorney prepares a deed with the parties who currently own the property signing the deed and then file with the register of deeds or county recorder (I forget what the referenced name is for the South Dakota designated office for deed filing) and that should take care of the transfer. Usually if it is individuals transferring the real house into the trust this can be accomplished with a quit claim deed.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/08, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in South Dakota