Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Tennessee

What constitutes the right to suit for triple damages in General Sessions?

Asked on 4/22/12, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard R. Peppel Peppel, Gomes & MacIntosh, P.C.

Treble damages in any court, regardless of whether it is general sessions, circuit, chancery or the federal district court, are awarded only when a particular statute that is applicable to the case allows for such an award.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/12, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Tennessee