Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Tennessee

Is it legal to enter a locked inclosure to repo a vechile without permission leaving only minor damage to said property?

Asked on 12/01/11, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard R. Peppel Peppel, Gomes & MacIntosh, P.C.

The simple answer is "no" - it is not legal. Self-help repossession of items is lawful in the State of Tennessee, but only so long as it does not involve any damage of any sort to the premises on which the repossessed property is found.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Tennessee