Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

I work a 50 HR a week position. And frequently asked to work more hours and on days off am I entitled to more pay

Asked on 8/08/10, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

It depends. If you are exempt under the Fair Labor Standards Act, then you are not entitled to any extra pay. However, if you are not exempt, then you are entitled to overtime pay. If you want to find out if you are exempt, you can either schedule a consultation with an attorney or you can check out the Department of Labor's website,

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee