Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

Can you site a law/code that states it is illegal for a real estate agent to use a home inspection report from a previous buyer as a valid report to be given to a differing/new perspective buyer?

Asked on 5/13/11, 6:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Shipman Shipman & Crim, PLC

I'm not sure there is a specific statute addressing this question but it sounds like it's fraud and misrepresentation. The statute's don't cover all the laws - some simply don't need to be written. For example, you won't find a 'breach of contract' statute, but you certainly can sue if someone breaches an agreement with you.

This may be a simple case of fraud and misrepresentation.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee