Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

MMI payment

I herniated a cervical disc at work. I have had a two level cervical fusion,and have since been release to work. My doctor assigned a MMI rating of 25%. I was offered a 5%MMI rating prior to surgery, then my symptoms began to deteriorate, and I had to have surgery. The calculated amount my employer has offered only figures to be 3X the amount offered at 5%.

Shouldn't it calculate to be 5x the amount, since I am now rated at 25%?

I really don't want to delay the payoff procedure.

They gave me a PPI and PPD rate, but it all sounds confusing, and I don't know how they calculate the payoff.


Asked on 5/28/08, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Poland Law Offices of William H. Poland

Re: MMI payment

I need to know a lot more about the facts of your case to give an opinion. Are you still working at the same job at the same or higher rate of pay? Who was your employer? What kind of job do you do. What is your work history? With a 25% impairment rating, you may be close to 100% impairment. What is your age....there may be some serious social security set off provisions you need to be concerned about. When did the accident hahppen? Please get in touch with me.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/08, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee