Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

Formula for Tennessee

I'm 42 and have PPD rating of 23%. Weekly wage is $330 (pre-tax). Had total body impairment (spinal surgery). All of my work history is in warehouse work, and I have attended some college. I have returned to my job, but with permanent light duty. I'm living in Tennessee. I've been told by my Case Manager that they are ''figuring my settlement.'' Just trying to get an idea of the amount.

Asked on 6/25/07, 7:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Poland Law Offices of William H. Poland

Re: Formula for Tennessee

What year were you injured? What is your average weekly wage for the previous 12 months? Do you have transferable work skills? Have you had a vocational expert work up your case to determine what your work disability is? There are many, many more unanswered questions that affect the value of your case. Your case could have a value of over $200,000.00. Call if you wish to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/07, 9:49 am
Evan Harris Harris Law Office

Re: Formula for Tennessee

The previous answer is exactly right. The date of your injury can affect its value. Your full time return to work with the same employer can affect the value. If you were injured under the current law, the employer will probably try to limit your recover to something less than 1.5x your rating. Your best advice is to review the matter with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/07, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee