Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Husband is behind on his commercial lease. Original application lists our home as an asset. Can his commercial landlord seize our home or put any kind of lien against our home for non-payment of the commercial rent?

Asked on 12/28/11, 1:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.


Read more
Answered on 12/28/11, 1:35 pm
Ryan Bormaster D. Miller & Associates, P.L.L.C.

That depends. If your home is your designated homestead then the short answer is probably not. However I would need to know more to fully answer this question. I am happy to meet with you in the office to discuss further. I do not charge for consultations so feel free to contact the office and make an appointment to visit with me. I am located in City Center on I-10 near the Beltway.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/11, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas