Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

since my ex husband has left me as his beneficiary even though we are not together am I entitled to part of that retirement

Asked on 8/29/13, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

If you are listed as a beneficiary, then you are the beneficiary whether or not you are still together. Any right to receive his retirement outside of being listed as a beneficiary should have been settled with your divorce.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas