Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

My divorce decree states my ex owed me money once he sold a house we owned together. He refinanced the house a few years after our divorce without my knowledge. I recently discovered he foreclosed on the house a few months ago. Is he still legally obligated to pay me that money?

Asked on 12/30/11, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

HE foreclosed on the house? How did HE foreclose on the house?

Depending on what has happened (you haven't made it very clear), you could have several different remedies. You need to have a family lawyer look at your decree and give you some advice.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/11, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas