Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I have a large amount of credit card debt, how can decide if it's best to file for bankruptcy?

Asked on 3/03/14, 4:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

The easiest way to determine this in my opinion is to look at how many years you have been attempting to put this debt behind you. If you have tried for several years and you have not paid down the debt significantly then it's probably time to file bankruptcy so that you can start over fresh! Please feel free to call me at 214-999-1313.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/14, 5:20 pm
Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC

This will depend on the amount you owe and can you ever realistically pay it off without something going extremely right. There are a number of bankruptcy attorneys willing to give you a free initial consultation. If you wish, feel free to call my office and I can talk to you over the phone. If I can't assist, I will get you pointed in the right direction.


Read more
Answered on 3/04/14, 8:23 am
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

If you can't pay it, you generally will file for bankruptcy, allthough there are other intermediate solutions, such as debt consolidation and debt settlment that often don't work.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/14, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas