Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

legal help

we are thanking about bankrupty these different co that do it on line are safe to use they do all the work for you . do yyyou have any suggestion.

Asked on 5/09/08, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rustin Polk

Re: legal help

If you do it with an online company instead of a local lawyer, you will save money on the filing. But that is not the whole story because:

1) The rules are different in every court. An online company is not going to know what the rules require in your local court and might get your filng wrong because of that.

2) As part of every bankruptcy case, you have to go to at least one court-related meeting (the "341 hearing") and possibly other court hearings. An online company won't be able to show up to go to those hearings with you or help you through them.

It costs more to hire an actual attorney to handle your bankruptcy case, but it is almost always worth it.

Rustin Polk //

Read more
Answered on 5/10/08, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas