Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

pay day loans

can pay day loans be a part of bankruptcy?

Asked on 7/01/09, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rustin Polk

Re: pay day loans

Yes, they can. In fact, someone having lots of payday loans is the second most common factor in the bankruptcy cases we file every month. We eliminated around $30,000 of payday loans just last month.

The exact way they are handled depends on whether your bankruptcy is a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13. But whichever type is filed, payday loans can be made a part of it.

Rustin Polk,


Read more
Answered on 7/01/09, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas