Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Hello - I am a small business in Texas looking to ask a contract worker or consultant to sign a non compete non disclosure agreement. I understand the law requiring both reasonable scope and time and geographical location for employees but what about consultants and contract workers. Are these enforceable? How much would you charge to draft one?



Asked on 2/21/14, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC

Based on you question and the limited specific facts, the enforcability of such an agreement may or may not be enforceable in a court. Non-Compete and Non-Disclosure agreements must be specifically tailored to the situation and circumstance surrounding the industry. You need to meet with and consult a law firm to obtain a better understanding of the industry you are dealing with, the specificity associated with such an agreement and the potential costs which you may incur for such an agreement. We are always open to meeting small business owners and assisting them with their needs. If you desire to meet and talk with us, then please contact us and schedule an appointment. The above response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an on-going duty to respond to questions. Additionally, the response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/14, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas