Legal Question in Technology Law in Texas

I have a small podcast that addresses the issues faced by men and women after incarceration. I have done quiet a bit of research on resources available and one particular resource called Prison World magazine has caught my attention as being a huge scam. They say they are helping offenders but their magazine is full of sleazy work at home adds and Prison World Magazine merchandise. About 4 times now I have made some remarks on Linkedin about the magazine and the owner. I have accused the owner of caring more about making money than helping offenders and have posted that the magazine ripping off voulnerable people that are desperate for answers. I have also asked the magazine owner to be on my show and explain how she helps offenders with her LLC....she is not a 501. Her response was to accuse me of stalking her and she says she is going to report me to the FBI! Can she do that? Could I be in trouble for expressing my opinion?

Asked on 1/30/13, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

It sounds to me as if your conduct does NOT constitute "stalking," and this person who is threatening you is an idiot.

You have the right to express your opinion; this is America, and we are protected by the First Amendment. As long as you are telling the truth (you aren't allowed to lie - "Prison World is actually a front for the KKK"), you're fine.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Texas