Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Automotive Sales Fraud

I bought a vehicle, from a large car dealership, that was advertised as having certain installed features. The sales staff also said that it had these features, but after I signed the paperwork, they told me it did not come with it. I have documents showing their advertisement. I submitted a complaint and the sales manager said he would take care of it since they advertised the vehicle that way. They took my vehicle for two days drove it over 200 miles and brought it back without the items promised. Also I signed paperwork for a VIN etching service, which they have not put on the vehicle, but charged me over $200 for. Thirdly, they have not paid off my trade-in vehicle (I have all the paperwork detailing the payoff) and they have now listed it for sale on their website, and they do not yet own the vehicle, and are letting extra intrest accrue on my auto loan. Please let me know if I have any options here. Thanks!

Asked on 7/01/08, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Nemec Law Office of Donald C. Nemec

Re: Automotive Sales Fraud

I would be willing to take a look at the advertisements you have as well as any and all documents/contracts you have. You might have a breach of contract and deceptive trade practices case... But again, I would have to review the paperwork. Our office is located in West Fort Worth - quite a hike for you, but closer than Dallas or Downtown FW! Email me to know if you would like to talk further about your case. Thanks. www dot NemecLaw dot com

Read more
Answered on 7/07/08, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas