Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Hi! I'm having a problem with a mechanic and I don't know what to do,

I took my car for a AC check up last YR , it wasn't cooling he add the Freon and told me to take it back when stop cooling , I took it this pass April, first he say it was a leaking hose, It was going to cost $300 D when I went pick up the car it was less money $190.00 I was happy, drove like 10 min the AC blowing hot air ,call him back I took the car 3 times he say it wasn't enough time to work in the car so I left the car for 2 days he say he didn't have the part he had told me it need it the vaporizers ,last week I left it for 4 days he dismantle all the dash board , and now I have a big problem all the electronic is mess up , when I'm driving my trunk opens and all the electronic goes off. I'm afraid to drive my car. my signal lights don't want to work. Thank very much .


Asked on 6/08/14, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

You definitely do not want to drive that vehicle in that condition. That is a danger to you and other people on the street. Take the car to another repair shop to obtain an estimate on the repairs for both the AC and the electrical problems. Take that information to a consumer law attorney in your area that can help you get your car fixed and make the first mechanic pay for the repairs.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/14, 8:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas