Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I recently agreed and signed a contract for a certified pre owned car and agreed to put a down payment of 6500 and finance the remaining 20000. I was supposed to pick up the car the next day after the dealer addressed a few concerns. However, one of my main concerns was a sound from the engine and i did not feel comfortable purchasing the car. So i called the dealer and told them that i wish to cancel the sale. What are my options here?

Asked on 2/08/13, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Unless the business about "addressing the concerns" was put in writing, the seller will expect you to follow through; he probably will NOT agree to refund the $6500. It sounds to me as if you're headed for Court.

This would be a good situation for binding arbitration, if the seller would agree to it.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/13, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas