Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I have been charged with a first time offense a class b misdemeanor in the state of Texas, Harris county for theft. I was not arrested but they gave me a citation and a court date for may 5th, 2020. I don’t know if I should be worried and hire a lawyer or what?

Asked on 4/29/20, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

If it is a Class B misdemeanor, it carries a punishment range, should you be convicted of a fine from $0 to $2,000 and in addition to or instead of, confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days. In many instances, probation is the more likely outcome. Any time you are accused of a crime, you should retain a qualified criminal defense attorney, preferably a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist.

It is without question that with the assistance of a qualified attorney, your outcome will be much better. I have many cases where we are able to avoid a conviction all together and subsequently have the entire criminal record erased. Being charged and convicted of a criminal offense will appear on background checks for the remainder of your life. A theft conviction is considered a crime involving moral turpitude (dishonesty) and bars you from many professions and professional licenses, can effect the ability to obtain loans, lease apartments and the like.

Contact a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist to put you mind at ease and improve your end game.

Wes Ball

Read more
Answered on 4/29/20, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas