Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

In Texas if you are a passenger in a vehicle that is stopped for missing a front license plate and you are wearing your seatbelt and give him no reason can the officer make you identify yourself ?

Asked on 1/14/20, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

In Texas, it is required that your vehicle display a front license plate. Failure to do so is a class C misdemeanor traffic violation and you are subject to being pulled over. Any motorist that is pulled over is required to identify themselves as the officer has the right to know if the person has a valid license to drive and can check to see if someone has outstanding warrants. If you refuse to identify yourself, you are likely to be leaving in metal bracelets.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/20, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas