Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Can I be charged with breaking bond conditions if I have not been convicted of a crime yet, only charged. If so what is the likelihood of the breaking bond conditions charge to be dropped?

Asked on 12/28/19, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

If it just a bond condition, you cannot be charged with an offense for breaking it BUT you can be held in contempt. If there is a no contact order in place, then that is different and can result in another, separate charge. Both of those issues are different than whether or not you can / will be convicted of the underlying original criminal charge.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/20, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas