Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

When does a guest claim residency?

What if you tell a house guest that’s been staying with you intermittently not enter your home. The said “guest” has no key, no lease, and has their on house.

Is this guest now considered a trespasser? Would they have any right to enter without permission?

Asked on 12/22/19, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Based on the way you stated it, this person can be made to leave and if they refuse, the cops called to have them removed. However, if they have actually lived there, then you would have to go to a local municipal / justice of the peace court and have them evicted. (If they have no key then just don't let them in.)

Read more
Answered on 1/13/20, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas