Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My public defender will not investigate if dashcam video is authentic or if passenger is a snitch

Asked on 10/18/19, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

It is extraordinarily unlikely that a dash cam video is not authentic. Unless there is affirmative evidence it has been altered there is no reason to investigate its authenticity. It is not sufficient that you don’t like what it shows. Your attorney needs to be completely honest with you.

Whether the passenger is a snitch is likely irrelevant. The issue is whether they would be believed at trial. There is nothing unlawful about being a snitch.

I recommend that you listen to your lawyers advice or hire a different lawyer.

I always recommend that you hire a board certified criminal law specialist.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/19, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas