Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Can I find out that if I am being investigated by any type of authority? I have been harassed online and I was blowing it off but I do not believe I should anymore. I have a child who is a minor and this is turning our lives upside down. Can someone tell me how to ease mine and her minds. or tell me what we should do just in case

Asked on 10/08/19, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

I am not sure I understand your question. If you are asking if you are being investigated by a law enforcement agency, they will either come to you directly and request an interview, arrest you, execute a search warrant or something that lets you know who they are without question.

You talk about being "harassed online." Law enforcement agencies tell you who they are, they don't harass you online, so I am not sure what this has to do with the initial question. A law enforcement agency does not have to inform you that you are being investigated and frequently don't at the beginning of an investigation while they interview witnesses, gather records and the like. There is really no way to know if such a discrete investigation is underway.

The statement about having a child who is a minor isn't related in your question about an investigation.

My best advice to anyone that feels they "may" be under a criminal investigation is to take measure to make sure you are not posting things, emailing or other communications that could incriminate you. Assume all of this material is available to law enforcement. If the police or other law enforcement comes calling, you should immediately advise them that you want to speak to legal counsel and decline to answer their questions. You should then contact a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist to begin representation. Dealing with law enforcement investigators is not a "do it yourself" project.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/19, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas