Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I got a visit 4 days ago from two detectives that work for the city of Denison Tx. They told me my 43 year old brother has made accusations of sexual abuse by me from 30 years ago. Im 56. They asked my thoughts on that.

Asked on 5/12/19, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

I doubt they wanted your "thought on that." It is likely any statute of limitations has run, but you should be advised to be cautious. You have no obligation to speak with any detectives and if you do talk to them, it should only be with qualified criminal defense counsel and not on your own. Since the supposed allegation is from when your brother would have been under age, the statute of limitations does not being to run until they reach adulthood. There are some child sex offenses which have NO statute of limitations.

It is strongly advised that you consult with a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist in your geographic area.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/19, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas