Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is is considered a threat, if a person makes a video stating along the lines of " If you have a problem with me and go after my wife for things I have said and done, then you are going to have to deal with me. Come at me, not her. If you keep going after her that I will come to you."

Asked on 5/07/19, 7:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

That would not be a threat that would be considered criminal. The threat is extremely conditional and not direct. The author is saying that nothing will happen unless you do certain things. There is no criminal liability on the part of the person making these statements and if reported to the police, they would be completely uninterested.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/19, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas