Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

my name is Doni Williams, I'm In need of some serious legal advice, about habitual criminal, I am looking for the best Lawyer there is, I have someone sitting in Liberty county Jail without no charges been held against him the charges he did have the Judge Dismissed them, he went in front of the parol board December 30,2019 was hoping of reinstatement of his parol, the parol Board said there going to hold him till Jan 22.2020 that he needed a lawyer we are not understanding why he's being held without probable cause he hasn't been charge with revoke parol or blue warrent other charges been Dismissed, please someone that might be familiar with a case like this could you please exsplain or call (936) 298-6093

Thank you!

Asked on 12/31/19, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Parole can be revoked on technical reasons and with less than is required for a criminal convictions. Just because a criminal case was dismissed does not mean there is not sufficient evidence to revoke parole. If his criminal charges were dismissed and he is in jail, then there has to be a blue warrant holding him. They cannot simply hold a person in custody.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/20, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas