Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

In criminal cases, if a defendant is released on personal bond for multiple felony and misdemeanor charges, and if there are different bond conditions for the felonies versus the misdemeanors, what happens if the felonies get dismissed but the misdemeanors don't? Are the bond conditions which were exclusive to the felonies dropped as well?

Asked on 11/16/20, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

The bond conditions should be specific to the case. Bond conditions should be in writing an on file with the individual case with the respective Court Clerk's office. It is not clear if all the bonds were set at the same time or at different times and if at different times, which ones were set first, the felonies or the misdemeanors. My only concern would be if the misdemeanor Judge saw the felony conditions and while not putting them the same on his/her cases was somehow expecting the additional conditions would be followed, there could be an issue. If bond conditions included reporting to a bond caseload supervision officer, I would certainly ask them.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/20, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas