Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Deferred Adjudication

I recieved deferred adjucation in May 2002 but will be finish in May 2005. I was told the charges would be dismiss if I complete it satisfactory? Is that true and will I be able to go to nursing school, law school, or even be a police officer? Please help.

Asked on 4/13/04, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R Matthews J R Matthews & Associates LLC

Re: Deferred Adjudication

If you successfully complete your "defered adjudication probation", then the charges should be dismissed. However, you should take a 'pro-active' approach and make sure that happens when you've completed probation, i.e. call the Court and check up on it. As for the effect on employment, that depends on the employer's policies. Although the charges will be dismissed, the arrest and the fact that you served "deferred probation" will always be on your record. If the charge you "plead to" was a misdemeanor, you may be able to get it "expunged" (erased) from your record.

Hope this info helps.


James R. ("Jim") Matthews, Esquire

Office: 940-433-3956

Read more
Answered on 4/13/04, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas