Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

A detective call me wanting to get in touch with my son concerning an alleged burglary. The detective informed that he was not under arrest. He wanted to hear my son's side of the story. Should my son have an attorney present when he gives his side of the story?

I live in Texas

Asked on 10/09/18, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

DO NOT have your son go in and talk to this detective without legal counsel. Many serious cases that wouldn't have made it out of the starting blocks end up with someone arrested, charged, convicted and imprisoned with a lifelong criminal history because they did not heed this advice. Your son has no obligation to speak with the Detective. It is the better practice to immediately contact a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist (Texas Board of Legal Specialization) to act as a go-between and to speak with your son and to speak with the Detective on his behalf. An experienced criminal defense attorney can determine whether to go with your son for a detective meeting or to decline to do so.

Wes Ball

Read more
Answered on 10/12/18, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas