Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Am I legally obligated to make a donation to a county trust if I am going on pre trial diversion

Asked on 5/14/20, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Pretrial diversion is a contract that you enter that specifies what you must do if you want your case dismissed. You don't do the requirements, the case doesn't get dismissed. If the donation a part of the contract, you must fulfill what you agreed to do. You contracted those terms.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/20, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas