Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

im 18 and my boyfriend is 21 my mom doesnt like me dating him because he is black, not because he is older than me. she still has costody of me until i turn 24 unless they find out im not going to school anymore than i get off. but can she press charges on my boyfriend if she wants to, the only thing that she has on him is that when i was 17 me and him were talking about having sex while texting. but we never had sex until i turned 18. AGAIN can she still press charges on him with that evidence?

Asked on 7/28/10, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna

I am a Williamson County Texas DWI Defense Lawyer.

I have also represented clients accused of sexual assault.

Your question is hard to answer based on the limited amount of information you have given.

If you are relying on advice you should consult a local Criminal Defense Attorney.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 8/02/10, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas