Legal Question in Education Law in Texas

My daughter missed 12/07, 12/08 and 12/15, 12/17, and now I've gotten served with failure to attend school papers for court. Why couldn't the school notify me to let me know she had unexcused absences? I think this is over kill! My daughter will be 18 at the end of next month and now wanting to get her G.E.D. So what should I do? I really don't trust this judge!

Asked on 1/13/11, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The school districts enforce school attendance because they get money from the government based on how many school children actually show up for class.

Usually, for a "first offense" of this kind, you get some kind of probation - involving parenting classes and other indignities.

The basic law about this situation is found in the Texas Education Code sections 25.085, 25.086, 25.093, 25.094, and 25.095.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/11, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Texas