Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Child Custody

My daughter is in the adult entertainment business. If she does not expose her son to anything relating to this, can the court limit her visitation with her son? The husband was just awarded managing conservator. The child is 4 years old. They have taken the overnight visitation away from her.

Thank you,

Asked on 4/01/02, 8:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom

Re: Child Custody

This is not a simple yes or no question. Most likely, the court would require an extensive social study and investigation before the status quo would be changed. There must have been some facts to result in overnight visitation to be removed.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/02, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas