Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

community property

Can only the judge divide community property? Couples can't just agree to divide it amongst themselves?

Asked on 2/21/09, 11:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Cole Brooks Law office of J. Cole Brooks

Re: community property

No, couples can agree in the divorce decree to a division of community property without the court having to divide the property. Generally, it is always better for the couple to come to some agreement regarding the division of property, instead of having the court decide for you or requiring you to sale the property.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/09, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas