Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I am considering marriage to a man who is a Vietnam veteran, married for many years and divorce his wife of 40 plus years. I am concern because my status is widow. I do not want to risk my benefits for possibility this may not work for me. Plus he is very committed to his ex wife's family. I do not feel comfortable . What advice can I get.

Asked on 10/03/19, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Velte IV Paul C. Velte IV, Attorney at Law

If you are drawing survivor benefits from your previous husband, you might lose them if you remarry. You must check the type of retirement benefits your husband's plan made for surviving spouses. Some cut off payments on remarriage. Some don't. You definitely should check into it.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/19, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas