Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I had a med practice for 12 years before marrying my wife. Now after 15 yrs we are getting a divorce. Is she entitled to anything in my practice?

Asked on 12/05/17, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley KoonsFuller PC

Based on the facts you've provided, the practice itself is your separate property and thus is not divisible by the court.

The income from the practice is community property. If any income from the practice was used to build or operate the practice, she might assert reimbursement claims on behalf of the community estate. Any income from the practice which has been saved or otherwise retained is probably community property and divisible.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/17, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas