Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I saw a paralegal lawyer and I already paid her. If I decide I do not wanna go thru with my case why cant i get my money or some money back if i havent went to court yet?

Asked on 6/05/13, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

There is no such thing as a paralegal lawyer!!

If you hired a paralegal, the person is practicing law without a license which is against the law in the State of Texas.

If you hired an attorney that has a paralegal working in their law office then you can ask for a detailed accounting and see if you are entitled to any refund.

Your money might have been spent. Attorneys can charge for their time -- phone calls, emails, preparing legal documents, meeting with clients, their staff's time, research, etc.

Based on your question, I'm not sure what is going on.

Good luck,

Read more
Answered on 6/16/13, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas