Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Temporary Custody

How long does it last? Does the party with the temp. cust have the right to keep us from our child?

Asked on 7/26/08, 4:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Temporary Custody

Custody and visitation are two of the most misunderstood issues in the family law arena. You can not have custody but have equal visitation or you can share custody but have limited visitation.

Temporary visitation lasts until there is a final order. After a "final" order, there can be modifications based upon circumstances. The party with temporary custody has to comply with the court order regarding visitation. In Oklahoma, a consideration for the court when determing whom should have custody is the liklihood that that person will allow the other to exercise reasonable visitation.

Orders of the Court regarding visitation can be enforced with a motion to the court that must be heard by statute within 21 days. If you have further questions you should contact an attorney that is knowledgeable in this area. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/08, 5:26 pm

Re: Temporary Custody

Temporary Orders last until further Order of the Court (either new Temporary Orders or a Final Order). Depending on what the Order says the temporary conservators may have the right to keep the children away from you.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/08, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas