Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

time frame for notification

I am wondering what the legal time frame for serving papers to someone who lives out of state is. My husband and I live in CA and he was served papers to appear in court less than 3 days later in TX. Is this legal?

Asked on 3/17/02, 3:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Pfister, Jr. Pfister & Associates

Re: time frame for notification

Generally, the rules in Texas provide for at least three day notice of any hearing. Best to hire an attorney to appear for you or to call other side and reset the hearing. If in North Texas, give me a call.

John Pfister


Read more
Answered on 3/17/02, 7:21 pm
Stephen A. Nicholas Nicholas and Barrera, P.C.

Re: time frame for notification

It's not question of legality but rather of "notice" ... Probably, if you hire an attorney wherever it is he has to show up, it can be put off until it's convenient for you to travel to court. I am in San Antonio and if I can help, please call me at 210.224.5811

Read more
Answered on 3/17/02, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas