Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

My x husband talked to an attorney about a divorce then coned me into meeting with them, after I was there they both lied to me, then told me since I would be here and him out of state it would be put in my name, altho only my x paid him. I also discovered

they talked on phone after that meeting strategy for him , is that legal r a confect of interest? In the divorce he agreed to pay FEMA for a 20,000 loan that he put in my name, but he hasn't and they are after me. I got no money was told he would give me $400.00 a month and that I would get 2,500 from his ss and all I get a month is about 800 but Fema is taking some of that.


Asked on 11/17/15, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

It depends who the attorney represented. If your ex-husband paid for the attorney and hired him then the attorney owes you no legal counsel and is free to consult with his client. What creates a problem is if the attorney drafted the petition and filed it naming you the petitioner. That could legitimize an argument that you believed the attorney represented you and the attorney may have represented to the court that he represented you within the petition. Without seeing the petition and knowing more it's hard to say whether a conflict of interest arose.

There are a few problems with what has occurred after the divorce but your remedies depend greatly upon the specific language of the decree. You may have remedies against your ex-husband and possibly even against his attorney. The only way to know for sure is to sit down and talk to an attorney and let him or her discuss this with you and assess the situation with the benefit of more facts.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/15, 9:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas