Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

my boss of 15 years informed me Monday 1-6-14 that he is going to demote me from my current position. he told me Monday that he would let me know something Tuesday morning or that afternoon about what he decides. since then he has been avoiding me and not saying anything, and this is Saturday. Is this considered to be some kind of torture?

Asked on 1/11/14, 6:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

No, it's not torture.

Your idiot boss told you something, and then got busy and forgot to follow up; he thinks that everything else in his life is more important than you are.

Try not to let it upset you; there are many things in life that you have no control over.

Believe me, your boss isn't sweating and worrying. He may have even forgotten about it. In the meantime, you HAVEN'T been demoted, which is a good thing.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/14, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas