Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

if i was fired due to a medium offense after being at the company for over 4 years and other employees kept their jobs with much worse offenses because they were friends of the owners of the company, is that a starting point for wrongfull termination

Asked on 1/09/14, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You should forget about a "wrongful termination" suit.

If you don't believe me, go online and find a lawyer who specializes in employment law, and give him a call. Tell him your circumstances, and ask him if he will take the case on a contingent fee basis.

You're better off not working for this jerk; he did you a favor. You should concentrate your efforts on finding another job.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/14, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas