Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Do I have a case?

7/05 Living in AZ. I was contacted by a company wanting me to come to work for them setting and starting up a new manufacturing plant in TX. They flew me to FL 8/05 for an interview and to look at the plant there. They continued contacting me through phone calls and emails. Then in Sept they flew my wife and I to TX to look around. The end of Sept. I accepted the offer they made me (E-mails with job offers wages, title etc, copies I have) I started work for this company10/31/05. Sold home in AZ and Bought home in TX.Moved my family to TX 12/05, From 12/05-3/07 I was in charge of all building, yard, electrical, concrete work and installation of machinery. I made all contacts with various business, obtained all job quotes, I over saw all of the construction, renovation and installation of manufacturing equipment. Hired, fired and trained all employees. I was the only one training the employees on production procedures. Then in March I was told I was now the production mgr, not the plant mgr, I needed to make money for Co. two wks later I was informed I was no longer salaried but hourly ( less than half of wages) and they hired a new plant manager starting the next day. I have email copy of offer,I kept daily logs. Do I have a case?

Asked on 5/09/07, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Do I have a case?

If documents support your presentation, yes. Invest in a retainer with a competent lawyer to review the case..and consider to take it on a contingency or fee. We have had success in some..rejected others as not economical...

Read more
Answered on 5/09/07, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas