Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Terminated and accused of theft

I'm 17 yrs old and have worked for Dominoes for over a year. I've been repeatedly promoted and never in trouble at work. I was phoned at home after midnight by management to tell me that I was fired for theft because I, along with the store manager have access to the safe. He closed the store and blamed me for opening the safe without his presence. I've also now been accused as the district manager filed a police report within my city. I've not yet met with the detective but plan to fully participate and hope he investigates it. It's only a little over $200 that was missing and I am innocent by all accounts. I understand that they can fire me for theft but can they without proof or even a polygraph? Plus, continue to talk about me to other employees?

Asked on 5/02/07, 12:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Terminated and accused of theft

If you don't get a lawyer for the criminal charge..and only say "I am innocent by all accounts"..that tells one you are not innocent. But criminal charges and convictions will affect your future..and if you cannot afford a lawyer..ask the Court to appoint not think "cooperation" will keep you from being charged..But if you really can PROVE you are innocent, you may have a case for slainder..

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas