Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Prostitutes in my apartment complex

There are prostitutes coming in to my apartment complex & staying with the man across the hall. What can i do? The landlord has told them to stop but the man keeps letting them in. This is a senior citizen ''dependent'' living complex, i'm old, live alone & do not feel safe. Please help

Asked on 1/25/07, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Prostitutes in my apartment complex

You should read your lease; it may contain language that you can rely upon to force your landlord to kick the man across the hall out of the complex.But you also have rights under Texas law the Office of the Attorney General of Texas web site has information for you. I worked for the TX OAG for 5 years and am certain that the Consumer Protection Division can assist you, up until you should need to retain an attorney.

Stay safe!

Read more
Answered on 1/25/07, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas