Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

My lawyer passed away llast year in the middle of my case , i put down as a retainer fee of 8000.00

cash and the case was never finished . i found that he had passed it was to late for anything ( for me to get my file ) they sent me a letter about his death and it was post marked two days after the deadline to pick up my file , when i went there there was a letter on the door stating that the office is closed . I did some reasearch and found out that another lawyer was assighned to take his cases. I called him he had no record of my file and i explained my situation and then the lawyer req. another retainer fee after i already paid 8000.00 with the other lawyer. i still dont have any solution to this i really feel like im getting the raw end of the stick on this. what should i do.

Asked on 6/02/10, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

1. Contact the State Bar of Texas at (800) 932-1900.

2. Try to find out if an estate (for the lawyer) has been opened.

If the lawyer hadn't yet earned all of the $8000 retainer, then a portion of your money should have been in his trust account when he died.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/10, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas