Legal Question in Mediation in Texas

My daughter's principal insisted I take my daughter to the hospital after she had low blood pressure taken by the school nurse.Is the principal liable to pay the hospital bill?

Asked on 3/18/17, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

No the principal won't pay. Low blood pressure could be life threatening. The child could have died. Parents must pay for their kid;s basic needs. Health care is a basic need.

If you want to pursue it consider small claims court. I assume the school district;s attorney will argue that the principal has no duty to pay. Plus under Texas law they are required to report all possible child abuse. A seriously ill child needs medical attention.

Hopefully your child is fine now.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/17, 1:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Texas