Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

New pacemaker

My dad a minor stroke and one week later was given a pacemaker the next day he had a massive heart attack and died.He was basically healthy before that.we are waiting on medical examiner autopsy.Could this be malpractice?

Asked on 9/16/07, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Ross Ross Law Group

Re: New pacemaker

First of all, I am very sorry for your loss.

You may have a medical negligence case on behalf of your father, but the medical records, including the autopsy results, need to be reviewed by one or more physicians experienced in the specialty areas of the doctors who treated your father. You may also possibly have a claim against the manufacturer of the pacemaker. Your father’s death may be the result of negligence, or could be the result of other factors.

The statute of limitations in Texas for medical malpractice is generally two years from the negligent act, but there are some exceptions, and the law is very complicated in this area.

Your best course of action is to seek an attorney qualified and experienced in the medical malpractice arena to assist you as soon as possible. You may feel free to call my office and speak to my legal assistant Ashley to set up an appointment if you wish to discuss this further; or visit our website for more information. Again, I am sorry for what you and your family have been through.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas