Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

Paid doctor to perform surgery to correct tough tie. (Cut strip of skin connecting tough to bottom of mouth).

Returned on follow up visit after week of pain and suffering. Doctor admitted he made a mistake and only cut 1/3 of the skin. Agreed to redo the procedure for free, but his portion of the total cost of the procedure was only about 25% meaning I would have to pay for the 2nd time 75% of what I paid the first time, plus take off a 2nd week of work for pain and suffering.

Asked on 10/30/09, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Kipness Kipness Law Firm

To determine if there is malpractice, the medical records will need to be reviewed by a M.D.

To prevail on a malpractice claim, you must show the treating doctor did not practice medicine with the standard of medical care owed to the patient and this failure caused you injuries and compensable losses such as medical bills, future medical care, lost wages, pain, emotional distress, impairment or disfigurement.

For free information on Texas medical malpractice claims, visit


Read more
Answered on 11/05/09, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas